NOA HUMMER 2019 has just arrived Learn More

Shopping cart
0.00 €

This page is designed to provide you with information about how we use the personal data and information that you provide to us during your use of the noa-mobile.ie/shop/ website and any communication (for example telephone) made between us relating to such use.

NOA Mobile LTD is the data controller of the information you provide. NOA Mobile LTD is a company registered in Ireland with registered number 638038 and our registered office address is 23 Fitzwilliam Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 13/05/2019 and is version 1.1.

Your Information and Why We Process It

The information we collect when you place an order with us includes: name, address, telephone numbers. Through your product reviews or surveys you may provide us further personal data including family size, affluence, gender or we may collect such data from third party data aggregates. Further we may have profiling data technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked to, IP addresses and cookies.

We only collect, keep, use or share your information for genuine business purposes, when you’ve approved us to do so, or when we’re obliged to legally. There are a few reasons why we use your personal details:

  • if you contact us with an enquiry either by telephone, email or live chat;
  • to process any order that you place on our website and arrange for its delivery;
  • to maintain any registered accounts you have with us;
  • to make our website accessible to you with informative content tailored to your needs including serving you with any pop-up messages and voucher codes;
  • if you have purchased a product from us we may contact you from time to time, by email or telephone regarding our latest promotional offers, products and services that we think you may be interested in;
  • if you would like us to notify you when an out of stock item becomes available by email or call you to discuss alternatives;
  • promoting and advertising (including personalisation) of our products and services both on our website and elsewhere on the internet;
  • promoting and advertising our products and services to you via email and post;
  • to train our employees to ensure that we are providing the best possible service;
  • we may record telephone calls for compliance and legal reasons;
  • to get in touch regarding customer satisfaction surveys and market research;
  • when you provide a review on our website;
  • to analyse any problems with our website and improve its performance;
  • when you engage with us on any social media platform;
  • we also use personal details to contact you regarding our services and products and if we need to verify your identity;
  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administration purposes;
  • for crime or fraud prevention purposes

Basis For Processing

For NOA Mobile LTD to be allowed to process your personal data, we must have a legal basis for the processing. The data protection legislation sets out what these bases are. We have described below the different bases that we rely on and provided examples of the processing.

Contractual

There are some contractual reasons why we have to process your personal data. When you buy a product on our website, it creates a contract between us. We need to process the personal data that you provide in order to fulfill our part of the contract. If you do not provide your details we won’t be able to complete your order.

Legal

Sometimes we are required to process the personal data that we hold about you for legal reasons – for example, if you buy a product which is age restricted or if there is a product recall.

Legitimate Interests

We also rely on being able to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests. When we do this we will always consider your interests and balance any positive or negative impact relating to such processing and your legal rights relating to data protection. The legitimate interests of NOA Mobile LTD do not automatically override your interests.

If you do not want us to process any of the personal data we have listed as being processed for legitimate purposes, you have the right to object. For more information see the section below relating to your rights. Please note that if you object we may still continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances. Please also remember that if we can’t process your personal data for these purposes your customer experience may not be as enjoyable.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • analyzing and understanding your customer journey and behavior to improve efficiencies and interaction
  • sending you email newsletter, if you have previously bought something from us
  • calling you to discuss your delivery and any other services that we would like to offer you
  • promoting and advertising our products and services both on our website and elsewhere on the internet
  • analysing our website’s performance and solving any problems
  • staff training
  • personalisation of your shopping experience

Consent

In some cases, we will ask whether you would like us to process your personal data. For example, when an item is out of stock and you provide your telephone number for us to call to discuss available alternatives or notify you when the out of stock item becomes available. If you provide us with consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

When We’ll Contact You

We may contact you by telephone shortly after your purchase to discuss your delivery and make sure that it all goes smoothly for you. If you do not wish to receive these calls, please contact us by phone, email or post.

We may also contact you when an item is out of stock and you have requested to discuss available alternatives or notify you when the out of stock item becomes available.

We like to be able to keep you up to date with news, offers and promotions, but you can opt out of receiving email messages from us at any time. To do this, you can click the unsubscribe box that appears on the order confirmation page when you place an order, click on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of any of our unsolicited marketing emails, or contact our customer support info@noa-mobile.ie or +353 85 76 22 882. It may take a couple of days for all of our systems to update, so bear with us whilst we process your request. Please note, if you submit information but there is an error or delay in processing, we may use the details you’ve submitted to contact you to complete your order.

If you have asked us to notify you when an out of stock item becomes available, the email will not have an unsubscribe link in it as it is a single email notification. Unsubscribing from marketing will not affect your ability to receive an out of stock notification.

If you fail to make payments in line with the rental agreement, we may contact you via telephone, email and post to ensure the arrears are cleared. Should you wish to review our products or services, we may contact you after leaving the review.

When You Contact Us

If you get in touch by email or live chat to ask a question about your order or our services, we’ll keep a record of your emails and our responses. This helps us to resolve any problems, and to answer your query quickly and easily if you need to get in touch again. It also helps us to check our advisors have all the training they need to give you the best possible help. Your telephone calls to NOA Mobile LTD may also be recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

Information We’ll Share


We share your information in very limited circumstances set out below:

  • where we’re obliged to do so (for example a legal request);
  • when we need to work with a third party or core service provider, for example a delivery service, insight companies, marketing communications providers or IT service providers. Each provider is carefully selected, and we’d only pass on the information required for them to perform that service on our behalf; they cannot use your data for any other purpose e.g. their own marketing purposes;
  • information required for undertaking anti money laundering checks;
  • with our insurance brokers or insurers for claims (or potential claims) purposes;
  • social media platforms or internet platforms (this is based on cookies – for more information see cookies.

We’ll never sell your information. We’ll always comply with all relevant data protection legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation). We use third party payment service providers which are integrated into our website. When you pay using one of these methods e.g. PayPal, you are redirected to the provider’s portal. Your use of these services are subject to the terms and conditions (and privacy policies) of the payment providers.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it remains necessary in line with the reason that we collected it from you and to meet any legal requirements (such as resolving a dispute). The time that the personal data is kept for is called the retention period.

If you call or message our contact centre with an enquiry (but do not place an order) we will keep your personal data for one month.

If you ask us to notify you about an out of stock item, we will do so if it becomes available within one month of your request.

If you receive marketing emails from us and have not unsubscribed from these messages we will continue to process your personal data for this purpose for a maximum period of four years. You may ask us to stop processing for this purpose at any time.

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data and we have processes to enable you to exercise these rights.

Right of Access

This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you want to know if we are processing personal data relating to you and to have access to any such personal data you can call our Customer Services Team on +353857622882 . In order to supply you with your personal data that we hold we will need to verify your identify.

Right to Rectification

If you believe that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, then you can either update this information directly by logging in to My Account and updating the relevant details or you can request that we carry out a review by calling our Customer Services Team on +353857622882. Depending on the type of personal data you believe is inaccurate, we may ask you for further proof to ensure that the personal data is being corrected properly. If we are satisfied that the personal data is inaccurate we will make the necessary changes.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to ask for your personal data to be erased in certain circumstances. However, this right does not apply where we have to comply with a legal obligation or where we need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Therefore we cannot comply with an erasure request where you have a retail shopping account, owe money on a credit facility or have otherwise bought products and services for which we must keep records. In addition, if you opt out of marketing communications or have previously opted out of marketing communications, we have to keep a record or such opt out to ensure that we don’t contact you in the future.

Right to Restriction

You have a right to request that processing of personal data is restricted in certain circumstances. However, we shall still continue to process the personal data for storage purposes, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or with your consent.

Right to Object

Where we are relying on legitimate interests as a legal basis to process your data, you have a right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

If you object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, we will opt you out of marketing. You can do this by logging into My Account and amending your preferences or you can call our Customer Services Team on +353857622882. You may also object to other processing when we rely on our legitimate interests as the basis for processing, but we do not have to stop the processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing (taking into account our processing activities, the nature of our business and our legitimate interests) and that these grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms or in the event that we need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. To enable us to consider any objection we will need to know what specific interests, rights or freedoms relating to your particular situation you believe will potentially be put at risk by our processing. If we do stop processing your personal data (apart from for direct marketing purposes), this may affect our ability to trade with you.

Right to Portability

In certain circumstances, you can request that we provide to you your personal data in a commonly used format. If you wish to make such a request, you can call our Customer Services Team on +353857622882.

Right to Complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner and more details can be found on their website www.dataprotection.ie .

Creating An Account

Creating an account on noa-mobile.ie/shop gives you the ability to check out more quickly by allowing us to remember your delivery address, so you don’t have to re-enter those details every time. You can save a number of addresses, along with your contact telephone numbers. We do our part in protecting your account by strongly hashing your password using modern ciphers and cryptographic patterns. Our staff have no way of accessing your password.

In addition, your card details will never be sent, or stored on our platforms. Instead, your details are managed and protected by a dedicated E-commerce credit card payment management company.

It’s important that you also take responsibility for protecting your account information. Make sure your password is suitably complex, don’t share it with others, and try not to use the same one for lots of online accounts. Never send your password by email – we’ll never ask you to do so. We won’t ask you for your password information over the ‘phone; but we can advise you on how to reset it. It’s a good idea to reset online passwords occasionally, and you can do so through the My Account area. If you think anyone has accessed your account information without your approval, contact us to let us know.

Security

Your privacy is important to us which is why we’ve ensured every part of our site uses secure connections. Look for the green padlock in the address bar and the letters ‘https’, as these should always be present when browsing our site.

We only take orders through web browsers that allow communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. There’s no way you can order through an unsecured connection.

We’re constantly monitoring and testing our IT systems and using the latest technology to identify potential vulnerabilities and attacks to provide a safe and secure shopping environment.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Contacting Us

We’re always looking for new ways to improve your shopping experience with us, that’s why we love hearing from you. If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you’d like to amend or stop us from processing your data (for marketing purposes), please contact us. You can get in touch by giving our friendly contact centre a call on +353857622882, send us an email on info@noa-mobile.ie or you can write to us at our registered office address:

NOA Mobile LTD
23 Fitrzwilliam Street Upper
Dublin 2, Ireland